Exporting Solar Panels & PV Equipment from China: Compliance, Documents & Destination Rules
Exporting solar panels from China requires a baseline document set (commercial invoice, packing list, export declaration, B/L, certificate of origin) plus PV-specific items: IEC/EN test reports, UN38.3 summaries and DG declarations for any lithium battery cargo, and destination certifications such as ISF filings for the US, CE/LVD documentation for the EU, or SABER certificates for Saudi Arabia. The compliance risk is not paperwork volume — it is duty scope. Chinese cells and modules entering the US remain inside antidumping and countervailing duty exposure, and misclassification or wrong-origin declarations can turn a profitable order into a six-figure assessment.
This guide maps the full compliance chain we manage at Waymore Shipping for PV exports: China-side export declarations, the battery dangerous goods regime, and the destination rules that matter in the US, EU, UK, Gulf and Latin America.
Key Takeaways
- Panels: HS 8541.43 (crystalline modules) / 8541.42 (cells) / 8541.49 (thin-film); inverters: 8504.40; lithium batteries: 8507.60.
- Any battery cargo is Class 9 DG — UN38.3 test summary, UN packaging, ≤30% state of charge, and a carrier-accepted DGD.
- US AD/CVD + Section 301 on Chinese solar remains the single largest cost and risk factor — verify scope and rates with a broker before signing supply contracts.
- EU-bound modules need LVD DoC and EN 61215/61730 evidence; inverters add EMC and grid-code compliance.
- Gulf markets (Saudi SABER, UAE ESMA/ECAS) require pre-shipment certification — start 3–4 weeks before vessel cut-off.
Step 1: Get the Classification Right at Export Declaration
Everything downstream — duty exposure, DG handling, destination certification — hangs on the HS codes declared on China's export customs declaration. For PV cargo the relevant codes are:
| Product | HS Code | Compliance Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Crystalline silicon PV modules (assembled) | 8541.43 | Watch US AD/CVD scope wording — modules vs cells distinction matters |
| PV cells (not assembled into modules) | 8541.42 | Separate duty scope; common in tolling/assembly supply chains |
| Thin-film PV modules | 8541.49 | Different photo-semiconductor devices heading |
| Solar inverters (string / central) | 8504.40 | Static converters heading; grid-code certs at destination |
| Lithium batteries / battery packs | 8507.60 | Lithium-ion accumulator heading; triggers DG regime |
| Mounting structures (aluminum/steel rails) | 7616.99 / 7308.90 | Non-DG, low document burden |
China's export declaration (报关单) requires the manufacturer's unified social credit code, the correct HS with its 10-digit tariff line, and an export license check for controlled goods — standard PV components are uncontrolled, but dual-use screening still applies to some power electronics. Declaring panels under a generic "machinery" code to dodge scrutiny is a mistake we refuse to make: it voids certificates of origin and hands destination customs a reason to reclassify at penalty rates.
Step 2: The Baseline Document Set
| Document | Issued By | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial invoice | Exporter | Customs valuation at destination; must match contract and B/L |
| Packing list | Exporter | Pallet counts and module serials; insurers request it for claims |
| Export customs declaration | China customs broker | Legal export record; enables the VAT rebate on PV exports |
| Bill of lading / sea waybill | Carrier | Title document; consignee must match the import entry |
| Certificate of origin | CCPIT or customs | Preferential rates under RCEP/ASEAN FTA where applicable; mandatory evidence in AD/CVD inquiries |
| Quality / warranty statement | Module factory | Supports buyer's bankability and project financing |
| IEC/EN test report copies | Accredited lab via factory | EN 61215 (design), EN 61730 (safety), IEC 61701 (salt mist) for coastal projects |
One practical note from the field: module serial numbers. Utility-scale buyers in Europe and Brazil increasingly demand a serial-number manifest mapping modules to pallets and containers. If the packing list only says "837 pcs solar modules," the destination EPC cannot trace warranty claims. Ask the factory for the serial manifest at packing time, not after arrival.
Step 3: Lithium Batteries — the Class 9 Regime
PV shipments split cleanly into non-DG glass and DG chemistry. The moment lithium batteries enter the order — battery racks, hybrid inverter units with integrated storage, or off-grid kits — the shipment follows the IMDG Code:
| Requirement | Detail |
|---|---|
| UN number | UN 3480 (lithium-ion batteries alone) / UN 3481 (packed with or contained in equipment) |
| Test summary | UN38.3 test summary from the cell/battery manufacturer — verified at booking, not at gate-in |
| State of charge | ≤30% for UN 3480 consignments |
| Packaging | UN-certified fiberboard or crates, Class 9 label, lithium battery mark |
| DGD | Shipper's dangerous goods declaration signed by DG-trained staff |
| Carrier limits | Per-vessel DG slot caps; book 3+ weeks ahead in peak season |
LiFePO4 chemistry — standard for home storage — is still Class 9 despite its stability reputation. The paperwork failure mode we see most: factories supply a datasheet instead of the formal UN38.3 test summary, or the summary names a different cell model than the declared goods. Both roll the container off the vessel and into a missed-sail situation. We verify the summary against the packing list before the booking is confirmed — a 20-minute check that protects the whole schedule.
Step 4: Destination Rules — United States
The US is the highest-compliance destination for Chinese solar. The framework:
AD/CVD and Section 301
Chinese crystalline silicon PV cells and modules have been under antidumping and countervailing duty orders for over a decade, with scope determinations, circumvention findings and administrative reviews changing the effective rates repeatedly. Section 301 tariffs stack on top. The rates and scope lines as of November 2026 should be verified against the current CBP rulings and Federal Register notices — we link importers to the official CBP AD/CVD search rather than quoting numbers that shift between reviews. The operational consequences:
- Importer of record needs a continuous customs bond — AD/CVD entries often exceed single-entry bond limits.
- Scope questions go to the broker in writing before the purchase order is signed, not after the container sails.
- Origin declarations must be precise: modules with cells from third countries but assembled in China can still fall inside scope; the CBP scope ruling language, not the marketing name, decides.
Standard US entry documents
| Document | Timing |
|---|---|
| ISF (10+2) filing | 24 hours before vessel loading at the Chinese port |
| Customs entry + duty deposit | Before or at arrival |
| UL / field-label evidence (where the AHJ demands it) | Buyer-side, project permitting |
| AD/CVD scope documentation | At entry; retained for CBP audit |
Step 5: Destination Rules — European Union & UK
The EU side is certification-heavy rather than duty-heavy (the safeguard era is over, though the anti-circumvention machinery on wafers-to-modules supply chains keeps buyers cautious). What we collect for EU-bound PV:
| Requirement | Applies To | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| CE — Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU | Modules, inverters | Declaration of Conformity + EN 61730 test reports |
| CE — EMC Directive 2014/30/EU | Inverters, optimizers, monitoring | DoC + EN 61000 series reports |
| Grid connection (EU network codes) | Grid-tied inverters | EN 50549 / EN 50552 conformity |
| Construction Products Regulation intersection | BIPV and building-mounted systems | Manufacturer CPR guidance — buyer legal review |
| EPR / WEEE registration | Modules, inverters, batteries | Importer registration in each member state before sale |
| Battery Regulation (EU 2023/1542) | Storage batteries | CE DoC, supply chain due diligence phasing, carbon footprint declarations rolling in |
The UK mirrors CE with UKCA marking post-Brexit; the technical files are similar but the UKCA declaration and a UK responsible person entry are separate. Saudi Arabia and the UAE run their own approval tracks — SASO/SABER certification with IECEE recognition for Saudi, and ESMA/ECAS schemes for the UAE — both need pre-shipment lead time of 3–4 weeks, which we build into the booking calendar.
Step 6: Destination Rules — Gulf, Latin America & Others
| Destination | Key Rules | Watch-outs |
|---|---|---|
| Saudi Arabia | SABER platform certificates, IECEE-based; Saudi QC for PV equipment | SABER applications need factory test reports uploaded by the local importer — start early |
| UAE | ECAS/ESMA conformity for electrical equipment; DEWA approvals for grid-tie | DEWA-listed inverter brands for Dubai projects — verify model lists before purchase |
| Brazil | INMETRO registration for modules and inverters; ANATEL for communication devices | INMETRO registration is buyer-held; container withholds value without it |
| Mexico | NOM markings; ANCE certification for electrical products | Spanish-language labels and manuals required |
| Australia | CEC-listed modules and inverters for STC eligibility | Non-listed models kill the rebate — check the CEC list at order time |
Mini case from our files: a Riyadh distributor ordered 6×40HC of 575W modules for a rooftop program. The factory held EN 61215/61730 reports, but nobody had opened the SABER file — Saudi QC registration under the distributor's name — until week one. We pulled the booking forward by three weeks, the factory's lab coordinator uploaded the IECEE references directly, and the containers sailed with certificates matched to the B/L. Had the vessels sailed first, the boxes would have sat at Jeddah accruing demurrage while SABER cleared — about $60/day per container at the time. Compliance sequencing saved the margin more than any freight negotiation could.
Compliance Sequencing Checklist
- Order time: confirm HS codes, verify US AD/CVD scope in writing with a broker, check destination certification lists (DEWA, CEC, INMETRO).
- Before booking: collect UN38.3 test summaries for battery cargo, CE/UKCA DoCs, INMETRO/SABER status.
- Before gate-in: ISF filing (US), DG declaration review, serial-number manifest, VGM.
- Before arrival: customs entry docs to the broker, bond verification, duty deposit plan.
Frequently Asked Questions
What HS code is used for exporting solar panels from China?
Crystalline silicon modules are classified under HS 8541.43 (modules assembled) with cells under HS 8541.42, while thin-film modules fall under HS 8541.49. Inverters use HS 8504.40, and lithium batteries use HS 8507.60. Chinese export declarations and destination import entries must use consistent classifications, because duty exposure such as AD/CVD scope rulings is read against these codes.
Are lithium solar batteries dangerous goods for ocean freight?
Yes. Lithium-ion and LiFePO4 batteries ship as Class 9 dangerous goods under UN 3480 (batteries alone) or UN 3481 (packed with or contained in equipment). They require UN38.3 test summaries, UN-certified packaging, Class 9 labels and a shipper's DG declaration, and state of charge must not exceed 30 percent for standalone batteries.
Do Chinese solar panels face antidumping duties in the US?
US imports of Chinese solar cells and modules have long been subject to antidumping and countervailing duty orders, plus Section 301 tariffs, and the scope rulings have shifted repeatedly across review cycles. Importers must verify the current scope and deposit rates with a licensed customs broker before committing to a US-bound order, because the duty bill can exceed the freight cost many times over.
What CE documents do solar panels need for the EU?
Modules need a CE declaration referencing the Low Voltage Directive (2014/35/EU), inverters additionally reference EMC Directive 2014/30/EU, and grid-connected inverters must comply with EU network code requirements. Panels installed on buildings also intersect the Construction Products Regulation, so buyers should collect DoC certificates, test reports and EN 61215/EN 61730 conformity evidence from the factory.
What documents are required to export solar panels from China?
The baseline set includes a commercial invoice, packing list, export customs declaration, bill of lading and certificate of origin. PV shipments typically add a factory quality or warranty statement, IEC/EN test report copies, and for battery-containing cargo a UN38.3 test summary and dangerous goods declaration. Destination-specific items such as ISF filings for the US or SASO/SABER certificates for Saudi Arabia are handled at the import side.
Shipping solar? We check the compliance chain before the container books. Waymore Shipping handles PV exports from every major Chinese port with DG-certified battery handling, destination documentation review and weekly discounted FCL rates.
- Exporting Furniture from China: Compliance & Documents Guide
- Exporting Steel & Metal Products from China: Compliance, Documents & Destination Rules
- Exporting Consumer Electronics from China: Compliance, Documents & Destination Rules
- Exporting Home Appliances from China: Compliance, Documents & Destination Rules
- Exporting Ceramics & Tableware from China: Compliance, Documents & Destination Rules
- Exporting Agricultural Machinery from China: Compliance, Documents & Destination Rules